IATA Dangerous Goods and & Lithium Batteries Workshop on 06 November 2019 at Cambodiana Hotel
Security and Safety in the Air Cargo Industry is a responsibility that all stakeholders in the supply chain needs to accept as their own. This includes goods handled and passed on from one supply chain player to another. Dangerous goods, particularly Lithium Battery shipments, has been the focus of regulators, where increasing restrictions due to misdeclarations have been adopted to protect people and airline assets.
Since 2015, the International Air Transport Association (IATA) has been running Dangerous Goods Workshops throughout the Asia Pacific region, with the objective of raising awareness on the proper handling, acceptance and loading of DG shipments for transport by air. This year, IATA will organize 6 workshops in the region to continue their activities in increasing safety awareness when moving dangerous goods.
This year, the Cambodia Freight Forwarders Association (CAMFFA), is happy to announce that we have convinced IATA to hold one workshop in Phnom Penh and bring a higher level of awareness on properly handling dangerous goods. This workshop will touch on the following key items: